Full Story

Korea’s Park Seung-Hi (left) and Shim Suk Hee have kept the medals flowing in ladies’ short track.
Korea joins China on three gold medals


22 Feb 2014
Sochi, Russia: Going into the final weekend of the 22nd Olympic Winter Games, Asia’s “Big Three” find themselves just out of the top 10 nations of the 88 NOCs competing here in Sochi. When the action ended on Friday night, after 88 of 98 events, China was in 11th place, Korea 12th and Japan 17th. Kazakhstan was the only other Asian NOC to win a medal, a bronze in men’s figure skating, to stand in 26th place in the medals table.

China has won three gold, four silver and two bronze for nine total medals – 11th in the rankings based on gold medals and also based on total medals.

Korea has also won three gold medals, with two silver and two bronze for seven in total – 12th in the rankings based on gold medals but =15 in total medals. Korea's latest gold medal came from Park Seung-Hi in ladies' short track on Friday night, enabling them to join China on three gold medals.

Japan has won just one gold medal, backed up by four silver and three bronze for eight in total – 17th on gold medals but =12 in total medals. Norway (10-4-8-22) leads the way, followed by Russia (9-10-7-26) and Canada (9-10-5-24). USA has the most medals with 27 (9-7-11).

The final weekend will offer 10 gold medals before the closing ceremony on Sunday, February 23 at the Olympic Stadium Fisht, when the IOC flag will be handed over to PyeongChang, Korea, for the next Winter Olympics in 2018.

The medals to date for the Asian NOCs are:

CHINA

Gold

Li Jianrou, Short Track, Ladies’ 500 metres

Zhang Hong, Speed Skating, Ladies’ 1,000 metres

Zhou Yang, Short Track, Ladies’ 1,500 metres

Silver

Han Tianyu, Short Track, Men's 1,500 metres

Xu Mengtao, Freestyle Skiing, Ladies Aerials

Wu Dajing, Short Track, Men’s 500 metres

Fan Kexin, Short Track, Ladies’ 1000 metres

Bronze

Jia Zongyang, Freestyle Skiing, Men’s Aerials

Short Track, Men’s 5000 metres Relay: Chen Dequan, Han Tianyu, Shi Jingnan, Wu Dajing.

KOREA

Gold

Lee Sang Hwa, Speed Skating, Ladies’ 500 metres (OR for 500m – 37.28 seconds; OR for 2x500m – 74.70 seconds)

Short Track, Ladies’ 3,000 metres Relay: Cho Ha-Ri, Kim Alang, Park Seung-Hi, Shim Suk Hee, Kong Sangjeong.

Park Seung-Hi, Short Track, Ladies’ 1000m

Silver

Shim Suk Hee, Short Track, Ladies’ 1,500 metres.

Kim Yu Na, Ladies’ Figure Skating

Bronze

Park Seung-Hi, Short Track, Ladies’ 500 metres

Shim Suk Hee, Short Track, Ladies’ 1000 metres

JAPAN

Gold

Yuzuru Hanyu, Figure Skating, Men (WR score for short programme, 101.45)

Silver

Ayumu Hirano, Snowboard, Men’s Halfpipe

Akito Watabe, Nordic Combined, Individual Gundersen NH/10km

Noriaki Kasai, Ski Jumping, Men’s Large Hill Individual

Tomoka Takeuchi, Snowboard, Ladies’ Parallel Giant Slalom

Bronze

Taku Hiraoka, Snowboard, Men’s Halfpipe.

Ski Jumping, Men’s Team: Reruhi Shimizu, Taku Takeuchi, Daiki Ito, Noriaki Kasai

Ayana Onozuka, Freestyle Skiing, Ladies’ Ski Halfpipe

KAZAKHSTAN

Bronze

Denis Ten, Men’s Figure Skating

WR – World Record

OR – Olympic Record
Photos : 1
Videos : 0
print this article...

Send to a friend (E-mail this story to a friend)
Your name:  
Your email address:
 
Your friend e-mail address:
 
Any personal data submitted will not be used for any direct marketing or unsolicited follow-up.
Choose the latest News
  All News

NewsLetter

Subscribe to receive OCA press releases and weekly newsletter

news archive

Search all the OCA news, including press releases, information for the media, Highlights of the Week and the Olympic Review

Calendar

20.01.2015
Lausanne, Switzerland

OCA Directory