Full Story

Rio Olympic champions lead DPRK’s top 10 athletes for 2016


05 Jan 2017
Pyongyang, DPR Korea, January 5, 2017: The Korean Central News Agency (KCNA) in Pyongyang celebrated a long list of golden achievements at international sports events by athletes from DPR Korea during 2016. KCNA reports that, in particular, footballers took first place in the 2016 FIFA U-17 and U-20 Women's World Cups.

In addition, victories in the AFC U-14 Girls' Regional Championship for the East Zone and the U-19 International Women's Soccer "Spring of Kuban" tournament highlighted the development of women's football in the DPRK.

Weightlifter Rim Jong Sim (women’s 75kg category) and gymnast Ri Se Gwang (men’s vault) both won gold medals at the Rio Olympic Games, while many other athletes brought home gold medals in shooting, weightlifting, marathon, figure skating and synchronised swimming at World or Asian Championships or other international games.

The men's and women's handball teams won first place in the IHF Trophy for East and Southeast Asia, and taekwondo players were successful in the 8th Asian Taekwondo Championships, the 12th World Juvenile Taekwondo Championships and the 7th World Veterans Taekwondo Championships. Meanwhile, the 10 best athletes, 10 best coaches and 10 best taekwondo players of 2016 have been chosen in the DPRK.

Best athletes:
Rim Jong Sim, weightlifter of the Kigwancha Sports Team
Ri Se Gwang, gymnast of the April 25 Sports Team
Kim So Hyang, footballer of the Sobaeksu Sports Team
Ri Hyang Sim, footballer of the Amnokgang Sports Team
Kim Kuk Hyang, weightlifter of the April 25 Sports Team
Choe Hyo Sim, weightlifter of the Kigwancha Sports Team
Om Yun Chol, weightlifter of the Amnokgang Sports Team
Kim Song I, table tennis player of the Amnokgang Sports Team
Kim Song Guk, shooter of the Amnokgang Defence Sports Team
Pak Myong Won, shooter of the Korean People's Army Defense Sports Team

Best coaches:
Kim Chun Hui, weightlifting coach of the Kigwancha Sports Team
Sin Myong Su, gymnastics coach of the April 25 Sports Team
Hwang Yong Bong, football coach of the Rimyongsu Sports Team
Sin Jong Bok, football coach of the Ryomyong Sports Team
Kim Myong Ho, weightlifting coach of the April 25 Sports Team
Ro Hyon Chol, weightlifting coach of the Amnokgang Sports Team
Kim Jin Myong, table tennis coach of the Amnokgang Sports Team
Kim Chol Ho, shooting coach of the Amnokgang Defence Sports Team
Ri Sung Il, shooting coach of the KPA Defence Sports Team
Pak Sun Nyo, aerobic gymnastics coach of the Sports Team of the Ministry of Commerce

Best taekwondo players:
Ham Su Gyong, Nampho City Team
Pak Mi Hyang, Pyongyang City Team
Rim Wi Sok, Korean Taekwondo Committee
Kim Ji Hyang, Korean Taekwondo Committee
Kim Hyang Sim, North Phyongan Provincial Team
Kim Su Ryon, Korean Taekwondo Committee
Choe Su Ryon, Korean Taekwondo Committee
Kim Nam Su, Jagang Provincial Team
Rim Ju Hyok, South Phyongan Provincial Team
Ri Song Hun, North Hwanghae Provincial Team

Source:
www.kcna.kp
Photos : 1
Videos : 0
print this article...

Send to a friend (E-mail this story to a friend)
Your name:  
Your email address:
 
Your friend e-mail address:
 
Any personal data submitted will not be used for any direct marketing or unsolicited follow-up.
Choose the latest News
  All News

NewsLetter

Subscribe to receive OCA press releases and weekly newsletter

news archive

Search all the OCA news, including press releases, information for the media, Highlights of the Week and the Olympic Review

Calendar

Prague, Czech Republic

OCA Directory